India at CWG 2022, Day 4 Schedule: Big day for badminton, table tennis and weightlifting in Birmingham


After a successful day out in the Commonwealth Games on Sunday, 31 July, India are up for yet another eventful day as the likes of the Indian hockey team, and table tennis team among others take the field on Monday.
The day starts off with Ajay Singh in the weightlifting discipline in a Gold medal match at 2 PM. India have done exceptionally well in the discipline, picking up six medals already.

But the major events of the day will be India’s team events, where they will look to secure their qualification in the final. The mixed badminton and the men’s table tennis teams will be raring to go after putting up great performances in the previous rounds.

India Day 3 Wrap

The Indian hockey team on the other hand will be looking to build onto their tremendous 11-0 start against Ghana and carry on their momentum.

India’s ace squash player Saurav Ghosal will be hoping for a better show after a scrappy showing in the pre-quarters while Joshana Chinappa would like to carry on her strong showing.

So, on that note, here is the Day 4 schedule for India.

All medal matches are marked in bold.

Weightlifting – Ajay Singh – Men’s 81 Kg Gold Medal Match (02:00 PM)

Judo – Individual Bouts Mat 1 and Mat 2 (02:30 PM Onwards)

Judo – Jasleen Singh Saini vs Maxence Cugola (Vanuatu) – Men’s 66 KG Round of 16 (02:30 PM – 6:30 PM)

Judo – Vijay Kumar Yadav vs Winsley Gangaya (Mauritius) – Men’s 60 KG Round of 16 (02:30 PM – 06:30 PM)

Boxing – Amit Panghal v Namri Berri – Flyweight (48kg-51 Kg) (04:45 PM)

Squash – Hollie Naughton (Canada) vs Joshana Chinappa Women’s Singles Quarter-Final (06:00 PM)

Boxing – Hussamuddin v Salim Hossain – Featherweight (54-57 KG) (06:00 PM)

Squash – Saurav Ghosal vs Gregg Lobban (Scotland) Men’s Singles Quarter-Finals (06:45 PM)

Hockey – India v England Men’s Pool B India v England (08:30 PM)

Badminton – Mixed Team semis (10:00 PM)

Table Tennis – India v Nigeria – Men’s Team Semifinals – (11:30 PM)

Weightlifting – Harjinder Kaur – Women’s 71 kg Medal Match (11:00 PM)

Boxing – Ashish Kumar v Travis Tapatuetoa Light Heavyweight (75-80 KG) – 01:00 AM

Swimming – Srihari Natraj – Men’s 50 M backstroke finals (01:07 AM)

— ENDS —



Source link

Leave a Comment